skyline strip

Schedule

2022 IMAGINE ARTS FESTIVAL – SCHEDULE

Imagine Arts Festival SCHEDULE

DAYTIMEEVENTVENUEGENRE
TUES 25 – SUN 30During the week at intervalsThe Déise Crochet CollectiveJohn Roberts SquareHERITAGE
TUES 25 – SUN 30InstallationPoetry as Commemoration JukeboxInstallationHERITAGE
TUES 2510:00 – 1:00 PMWorkshop 1: Drawing Characters by Paul BolgerPort of WaterfordCHILDREN
TUES 2510:00 – 2.30 PMMusic Generation: School TourWaterford SchoolsCHILDREN / MUSIC
TUES 25 – SUN 3010:00 – 4:00 PMExhibition: Coastal by Anouschka JoyceCoast Guard Station VISUAL ARTS
TUES 25 – SUN 3010:00 – 5:00 PMExhibition: Portrait, People & PlaceWaterford Gallery of Art VISUAL ARTS
TUES 25 – SUN 3011:00 AMThe Quaker Trail – A Journey of DiscoveryThe QuayHERITAGE
TUES 25 – SUN 3011:00 – 4:00 PMExhibition: Creative Clusters Theatre Royal Vestibule VISUAL ARTS
TUES 25 – WED 2611:00 – 5:00 PMExhibition: Brazen by Ciara O’ConnorGarter Lane VISUAL ARTS
TUES 25 – SUN 3011:00 – 5:00 PMExhibition: John ConwayGarter Lane VISUAL ARTS
TUES 2512:00 PMBehind Closed Doors – The Waterford Distillery tourVictorian Brewhouse – Waterford DistilleryHERITAGE
TUES 25 – FRI 2812:00 – 2:00 PM Exhibition: Living at the “Top of the town”SETUHERITAGE
TUES 25 – SUN 3012:00 – 3:00 PM Open Studio: Sean & Miranda CorcoranThe Art HandVISUAL ARTS
TUES 25 – SUN 3012:00 – 3:00 PM Exhibition: Hound by Paul BolgerPort Of Waterford Building VISUAL ARTS
TUES 25 – SUN 3012:00 – 5:00 PMExhibition: Trace Elements by Pascal UngererGOMAVISUAL ARTS
TUES 2513:00 PMLet’s Talk Waterford: Tides & Tales, In The Great Western’s WakeJordan’s BarHERITAGE
TUES 2519:30 PM Folklore.ie Waterford – Newfoundland: A Connection “So Far”Granville HotelHERITAGE
TUES 2522:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm RouteTullysHERITAGE

TIMEEVENTVENUEGENRE
10-2.30 PMMusic Generation: School TourWaterford Schools CHILDREN, MUSIC
10-4 PMExhibition: Coastal by Anouschka JoyceCoast Guard Station VISUAL ARTS
10-5 PMPortrait, People & PlaceWaterford Gallery of Art VISUAL ARTS
11-4 PMExhibition: Creative Clusters ExhibitionTheatre Royal Vestibule VISUAL ARTS
11-5 PMExhibition: John ConwayGarter Lane VISUAL ARTS
11-5 PMExhibition: Brazen by Ciara O’ConnorGarter Lane VISUAL ARTS
12-3 PMOpen Studio: Sean & Miranda CorcoranThe Art HandVISUAL ARTS
12-3 PMHound Exhibition: Paul BolgerPort Of Waterford Building VISUAL ARTS
12-5 PMExhibition: Trace Elements by Pascal UngererGOMAVISUAL ARTS
12:00 PMBehind Closed Doors – The City Walls TourChamber Of Commerce / Presbytery HERITAGE
13:00 PMLet’s Talk Waterford: Pigs Toes And Other Tales The RegPERFORMANCE
18:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm RouteVarious pubsMUSIC
20:00 PMInner Space: Spoken WordLuca Records & Decks PERFORMANCE
19:00 PMSound & Portraits ExhibitionWaterford Gallery of Art PERFORMANCE
20.00 PMWaterford Distillery Heritage Whisky Tasting & History EveningWaterford DistilleryMUSIC, HERITAGE
20.15 PMDraíocht Phort Láirge’ by Music GenerationChrist Church Cathedral MUSIC

TIMEEVENTVENUEGENRE
10 AM – 4 PMExhibition: Coastal by Anouschka JoyceCoast Guard Station VISUAL ARTS
10 AM – 5 PMPortrait, People & PlaceWaterford Gallery of Art VISUAL ARTS
11:00- 4:00 PMCreative Clusters ExhibitionTheatre Royal Vestibule VISUAL ARTS
11:00- 5:00 PMExhibition – John ConwayGarter Lane VISUAL ARTS
11:30 AMBehind Closed Doors – The Masonic Lodge TourMasonic Lodge BuildingHERITAGE
12:00 -3:00 PMOpen Studio: Sean & Miranda CorcoranThe Art HandVISUAL ARTS
12:00-5:00 PMExhibition: Trace Elements by Pascal UngererGOMAVISUAL ARTS
13:00 PMLet’s Talk Waterford: Within a Marble CityThe RegPERFORMANCE
18:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm RouteVarious pubsMUSIC
18:00 PM – 11 PMHound Exhibition: Paul BolgerPort Of Waterford Building VISUAL ARTS
19:00PMThe Park & Courthouse – A Talk by Joe FalveyWaterford Court HouseHERITAGE
20:00 PMSusan O’NeillChrist Church CathedralMUSIC
20:00 PMStagemad: Who’s Afraid of Virginia WoolfGarter LanePERFORMANCE

TIMEEVENTVENUEGENRE
10AM-4:00 PMExhibition: Coastal by Anouschka JoyceCoast Guard Station VISUAL ARTS
10 AM-5:00 PMExhibition: Portrait, People & PlaceWaterford Gallery of Art VISUAL ARTS
10:30 AMCarmel Kelly: Children’s AuthorCentral Library LITERATURE
11 AM -4:00 PMExhibition: Creative ClustersTheatre Royal Vestibule VISUAL ARTS
11:30 AMBehind Closed Doors – Cathedral SquareCathedral SquareHERITAGE
12:00-3:00 PMOpen Studio: Sean & Miranda CorcoranBunmahonVISUAL ARTS
12:00-5:00 PMExhibition: Trace Elements by Pascal UngererGOMAVISUAL ARTS
12:00 PMUkrainian Craft ExhibitionCity SquareVISUAL ARTS
15:00 PM Hunger / An Gorta Mór MOMOPERFORMANCE
15:00 PMInner Space: Youth Arts Live DJsLuca Records & DecksMUSIC
16:00 PMLani O’Hanlon & Dalai Sayed: MemoirLibraryLITERATURE
17:00 PMThe Possession ProjectMedieval MuseumPERFORMANCE
17:30 PMLani O’Hanlon: WorkshopWaterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
18:00 PM John Palmer Rhythm RouteVarious pubsMUSIC
18:00PMCatalan ButterfliesChrist Church Catherdral PERFORMANCE
18:00-19:00 PMInner Space: ArrivalistsLuca Records & DecksMUSIC
18:00-11:00 PMHound Exhibition: Paul BolgerPort Of Waterford Building VISUAL ARTS
19:00 PMThe Waterford Poetry Prize – Poetry / Spoken WordOnline/WGOA screeningLITERATURE
20:00 PMMoonlight BenjaminSt Patricks Gateway MUSIC
20:00 PMSpeakeasy Poetry / Spoken WordPhil GrimesLITERATURE
22:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm RouteTullysMUSIC

TIMEEVENTVENUEGENRE
9:00 AMBooze, Blaas and Banter Jordan’s BarHERITAGE
10:00-4:00 PMExhibition: COASTAL by Anouschka JoyceCoast Guard Station VISUAL ARTS
10:00-5:00 PMPortrait, People & PlaceWaterford Gallery of Art VISUAL ARTS
10:00 AMJoanne McCarthy: Poetry MasterclassWaterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
10:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm Route: SymposGeoffsMUSIC
11:00-4:00 PMExhibition: Creative ClustersTheatre Royal Vestibule VISUAL ARTS
11:00 AMThe Art of Fiction with Derek FlynnWaterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
11:00 AMJessica Traynor: Poetry MasterclassWaterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
11:00 AM15 Minutes of Fame Pop-Up PortraitureCity SquareVISUAL ARTS
12:00-3:00 PMOpen Studio: Sean & Miranda CorcoranThe Art HandVISUAL ARTS
12:00-5:00 PMTrace Elements by Pascal UngererGOMAVISUAL ARTS
12:00-5:00 PMThe Bonnet ProjectGranville HotelHERITAGE
12:00-5:00 PMUkrainian Craft ExhibitionCity SquareVISUAL ARTS
13:00 PMManderley Press Reprint (Fatti Burke & Megan Nolan Book launch)Waterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
13:00 PMLaochas: Creative Mindfulness Workshops St. Patrick’s Gateway CHILDREN
14:00 PMWaterford Walls TourCity CentreVISUAL ARTS
14:00-17:00 PMWorkshop 2: Drawing Stories by Paul BolgerPort of WaterfordCHILDREN
14:00-17:00 PMLife Drawing workshop with Una Sealy RHAWaterford Gallery of Art VISUAL ARTS
15:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm RouteTullysMUSIC / HERITAGE
15:00 PMEmigration RoadMOMOPERFORMANCE
15:00 PMAingeala FlanneryWaterford Gallery of Art LITERATURE
16:00 PMWaterford Whispers News Book LaunchBook CentreLITERATURE
18:00-23:00 PMHound Exhibition: Paul BolgerPort Of Waterford Building VISUAL ARTS
19:00 PMConcert: John Palmer, Celebrating 35 YearsVarious barsMUSIC / HERITAGE
19:30 PMSouth! Always South – Ernest Shackleton storyChrist Church CatherdralMUSIC, HERITAGE
18:00 PMInner Space: Conor Doyle & DaveLuca Records & DecksPERFORMANCE
19:00 PMInner Space: Youth Arts Live BandsLuca Records & DecksMUSIC
20.00 PMModwords Open Mic Finale Luca Records & DecksLITERATURE

TIMEEVENTVENUEGENRE
9:30 AM – 1 PMDemystifying Spraypaint Workshop with Caoilfhionn HantonCity SquareCHILDREN
10:00 – 4:00 PMExhibition: Coastal by Anouschka JoyceCoast Guard Station VISUAL ARTS
10:00 – 5:00 PMPortrait, People & PlaceWaterford Gallery of Art VISUAL ARTS
10:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm RouteTullysMUSIC
11:00 – 4:00 PMCreative Clusters ExhibitionTheatre Royal Vestibule VISUAL ARTS
11:00 AMThe Resilient Writer, Workshop with Anne TannamWaterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
11:30 AMWalking Tour with Dermot PowerBallybricken to The QuayHERITAGE
12:00 -3:00 PMOpen Studio: Sean & Miranda CorcoranThe Art HandVISUAL ARTS
12:00 – 5:00 PMUkrainian Craft ExhibitionCity SquareVISUAL ARTS
12:00 – 5:00 PMTrace Elements by Pascal UngererGOMAVISUAL ARTS
12:00PMLRK at Imagine ArtsGarter LaneCHILDREN
13:00PMLaochas: Creative Mindfulness WorkshopsSt. Patrick’s Gateway CHILDREN
13:00 PMDavid Toms – MemoirWaterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
13:00 PMLet’s Talk Waterford: Bana Rua Sea ShantyJordan’s BarMUSIC
14:00 PMWaterford Walls TourCity CentreVISUAL ARTS
14:00 PMInclusive Street Arts Workshop with Waterford WallsTBCCHILDREN
15:00 PMLemons, Liars and Banshees: Three literary journals in conversationWaterford Gallery of ArtLITERATURE
15:00 PMMark Roper’s Book LaunchGarden Room Medieval Museum LITERATURE
17:00 PMWaterford Ska Club Vinyl and No Roots BandTierney’s BarMUSIC
18:00 – 23:00 PMHound Exhibition: Paul BolgerPort Of Waterford Building VISUAL ARTS
20:00 PMJohn Francis FlynnSt.Patricks Gateway CentreMUSIC
21:00 PMJohn Palmer Rhythm Route: Omega ThreeJordans BarMUSIC
22:00 PMEvan Miles & Peter Vogelaar – Single LaunchGeoffsMUSIC